Tapioca starch is produced from the root of the tapioca plant, it has application in powder products as well as in emulsion systems. The high purity of the starch allows for its use in a broad range of cosmetic products and makes tapioca starch an excellent talc replacement. It is recommended for use in the powder form in body powders, with or in place of talc, in pressed powders, fragranced balms, in after-shave and after bath products. As a powder, it imparts a smooth, soft feel to formulations. Tapioca starch is supplied as a white to off-white powder and is used in cosmetic applications at use levels of 1 - 75%.
Please check our ingredients index page for a complete listing of all our other soap and cosmetic ingredients.
All prices are in Canadian $. To order, type the quantities of the items that you wish to buy and click the "add to cart" button.