Stearic acid is a white, wax-like substance taken from either animal fat or vegetable sources. When added in small quantities to creams and lotions (usually no more than about 2%), stearic acid adds a thickness and texture that is not obtainable with beeswax and borax alone. Stearic acid also adds a pearlescent quality to a cream, allowing it to "peak" when it is dispensed with a clean cosmetic spatula or finger. Be careful to use stearic acid sparingly in any recipe because too much of it can lend a chalky texture to a finished cosmetic.
Please check our ingredients index page for a complete listing of all our other soap and cosmetic ingredients.
All prices are in Canadian $. To order, type the quantities of the items that you wish to buy and click the "add to cart" button.