That seaweed and seaweed extracts are good for the skin is beyond dispute according to cosmeticians and beauticians. One can only assume that alginates, carrageenans and agars, found in large quantities in many seaweeds, have a beneficial effect in combination with warm seawater; however, it is probable that there are other constituents of seaweeds that have restorative powers. The extractant is 30% monopropylene glycol and 70% water in a 1:3 strength (1 kg seaweed to 3 kg extractant).
Please check our ingredients index page for a complete listing of all our other soap and cosmetic ingredients.
All prices are in Canadian $. To order, type the quantities of the items that you wish to buy and click the "add to cart" button.