Rosemary oil extract, also known as rosemary oleoresin is obtained from Rosemary Rosemarinus officinalis. It is prepared by soaking the leaves in volatile solvent using the percolation process. They chiefly contain volatile oil, resin and bitter principles. Rosemary volatile oil is composed of Borneol, Camphor and Tupenes. They also contain Phenolic Acids like Carnosic Acid, which is used as antioxidant. Besides it is used for flavoring cosmetics, liniments and hair lotions. Rosemary oil extract (ROE) also acts as a natural antioxidant. ROE can impart its own aroma into your products, so keep that in mind when using it. As a preservative, add .15 to .5 % of undiluted Rosemary oil extract to your products.
Please check our ingredients index page for a complete listing of our other ingredients.
All prices are in Canadian $. To order, type the quantities of the items that you wish to buy and click the "add to cart" button.