The potassium salt of sorbic acid and much more soluble in water than the acid. It is a naturally occurring fatty acid with anti-microbial and anti-fungal properties. It is found in the mountain laurel ash (sorbus species) whose dried berries were used as a traditional food preservative. It is now commonly available as a synthesized product. The FDA regards potassium sorbate as GRAS (generally regarded as safe). It is used widely as a food preservative to inhibit growth of bacteria, mold, yeasts and fungi. In wines it is used to prevent secondary fermentation of residual sugar. Also used in pharmaceutical, flavouring, tobacco and cosmetic products. Potassium sorbate is effective up to pH 6.50, but effectiveness increases with lower pH. Although the minimum inhibatory concentration for many fungi and bacteria is approx. 100 ppm, common usage levels range from 0.5 - 1.0%.
Please check our ingredients index page for a complete listing of all our other soap and cosmetic ingredients.
All prices are in Canadian $. To order, type the quantities of the items that you wish to buy and click the "add to cart" button.