Emulsifying wax, often known just as E wax, is a waxy solid prepared from Cetostearyl Alcohol containing a polyoxyethylene deriviative of a fatty acid ester of sorbitan, thus being naturally derived. E wax allows the mixing of oils and water, for use in handmade toiletries, and is a staple ingredient in lotion making. It creates a stable emulsion without the need for secondary emulsifiers. Emulsifying wax is mild, provides excellent stability, and is very easy to use. It can be used to make viscous (thick) or thin emulsions, depending upon the concentration at which it is used. Using emulsifying wax requires that the formula be heated to melt the wax and create the oil/water bond.
Please check our wax index page for a complete listing of all our other soap and cosmetic ingredients.
All prices are in Canadian $. To order, type the quantities of the items that you wish to buy and click the "add to cart" button.