Di Propylene Glycol

Di Propylene Glycol

 
Home Order Bottles Carrier Oils Colourants Creams
Essential Oils Everything Else Fragrance oils Flavour Oils Floral Waters Glitters & Micas
Gels Herbs & Spices Ingredients Soap Bases & Molds Unscented Products
 

Di Propylene Glycol is a clear, colourless and nearly odourless liquid which is a low volatillity solvent and humectant in cosmetics. It is a wetting agent and thus is used as a solubilizer in water in oil systems. Di Propylen Glycol is also used to make oleoresins and other solid essential oils pourable because of its dilutent properties. The specific gravity is 1.021 - 1.025 and the boiling point is 230° C and the flash point is 137° C.

Please check our ingredients index page for a complete listing of all our other soap and cosmetic ingredients.

All prices are in Canadian $. To order, type the quantities of the items that you wish to buy and click the "add to cart" button.

 Di Propylene Glycol  Product # CO055C
   1oz (29.57ml) - $1.19
   2oz (59.15ml) - $1.79
   4oz (118.3ml) - $2.98
   8oz (236.6ml) - $5.22
   16oz (473.8ml) - $8.21
   34oz (1L) - $14.92
Canada Dollars US Dollars








While every effort is made by us to ensure that any information given is accurate and that any and all products supplied by us are of the highest quality. Well, Naturally Products Ltd its officers, staff or employees do not endorse, nor encourage anyone to implement the suggestions or recipes contained in this site or during any communications with our officers, staff or employees without the consent of his/hers physician. We do not take any liability for your implementation of any products available through this site or associated linked sites. Information provided is not designed to diagnose, prescribe, or treat any illness, or injury and is provided for informational purposes only. Always consult a medical doctor, or other alternative medical practitioner when suffering from any disease, illness, or injury, or before attempting a traditional or folk remedy. Keep all products away from children. As with any natural product, they can be toxic if misused.