Citric Acid (anhydrous) is a colourless, crystalline organic compound from the family of carboxylic acids that is present in practically all plants and many animal tissues and fluids. It is one of several compounds involved in the physiological oxidation of fats, proteins and carbohydrates to carbon dioxide and water. Citric acid odourless crystals or powder are very soluble in water or alcohol and decompose before boiling. Although it is was originally produced from citrus rind, it is now produced by mold fermentation of carbohydrates from the juices of lemons, limes, pineapple and from molasses.
Citric acid is used extensively in the food industry and is used in cosmetics to adjust the pH in lotions and toiletries, in combination with baking soda to produce the "fizz" in bath bombs and, when mixed with water, to make an acid rinse to lower the pH balance after shampooing with shampoo bars.
Please check our ingredients index page for a complete listing of all our other soap and cosmetic ingredients.
All prices are in Canadian $. To order, type the quantities of the items that you wish to buy and click the "add to cart" button.