Chlorophyll is any member of the family of pigments involved in photosynthesis. It is found in virtually all photosynthetic plants and is remarkably similar in structure to hemoglobin, the oxygen carrying pigment found in red blood cells of mammals and other vertebrates.
Chlorophyll absorbs strongly in the red and blue-violet regions of the spectrum and because of this, the light it reflects appears to be green. Thus, it is sometimes added to soaps and cosmetics to give a green colour to them. In fact, chlorophyll a (Natural Green 3) is a green dye used commercially in cosmetics. Chlorphyll is seldom used as a colourant in soaps as it tends to fade.
Please check our ingredients index page for a complete listing of all our other soap and cosmetic ingredients.
All prices are in Canadian $. To order, type the quantities of the items that you wish to buy and click the "add to cart" button.