Cetyl Alcohol (1-hexadecanol) flakes are biodegradable white to off-white flakes that are produced by reduction of ethyl palmitate, a waxy ester of palm oil. These flakes are soluble in oil and alcohol. Cetyl alcohol is used to give body and stability, enhanced texture and an improved feel to creams and lotions at a typical usage rate of 1%. However, since it is practically non-toxic orally and has only a slight chance of causing mild skin reactions and almost no eye irritation, it may be used from 2% - 30%. Cetyl alcohol is used as an emoillient, emulsifier, thickener, emulsion stabilizer, foam stabilizer and to slow water evaporation. It's melting point is 117° C.and the flashpoint is 135° C. Since cetyl alcohol's melting point is above body temperature, it is useful in making lipsticks that are easily molded and soften when warmed by the skin.
Please check our ingredients index page for a complete listing of all our other soap and cosmetic ingredients.
All prices are in Canadian $. To order, type the quantities of the items that you wish to buy and click the "add to cart" button.