BHT (Butylated Hydroxytoluene) Powder is a white crystalline substance, similar in appearance to sugar, that is an anti-oxidant used to prevent rancidity in oils and fats for soap-making and cosmetics and to extend their shelf-life. To use, heat a small amount of oil to 160+ °F and slowly stir in the BHT until very well blended, then add the mixture back into the rest of the oil. If you are using the oil for soap-making, do this before you add the lye/water solution.
The recommended usage rate for BHT is .01% to .1% by weight, with .05% commonly used for soap-making. In soap-making, BHT is best used in combination with tetrasodium EDTA as it chelates the metal ions and helps the BHT work better. It also prevents yellowing which can occur if BHT is used alone.
Please check our ingredients index page for a complete listing of all our other soap and cosmetic ingredients.
All prices are in Canadian $. To order, type the quantities of the items that you wish to buy and click the "add to cart" button.