Beeswax is oil soluble and may be used in soaps, lip balms, and lotion bars as a hardender and thickener or in combination with borax in creams and lotions where it forms a type of soap that acts as an emulsifier. The white beeswax pellets that we stock are deodorized and easy to measure.
Beeswax, an exudation produced by honey bees, is oil soluble and may be used in soaps, lip balms, and lotion bars as a hardender and thickener or in combination with borax in creams and lotions where it forms a type of soap that acts as an emulsifier. Bees need to consume 10 pounds of honey to produce one pound of wax.
Beeswax melts at 64C (147F) but will become more brittle if cooled too quickly and should be melted in a water bath in a non-reactive pan as iron, copper and brass can discolour the wax. Never place it in a pan directly on a burner as it will just keep getting hotter and burst into flame.
Beeswax has many other uses besides soaps and cosmetics. some examples are: are good quality candles that burn brightly with no smoke or sputter and a pleasant aroma; coating sweets and pills, sewing threads, fly fishing lines and sticky drawers; furniture polishes, batik dyeing, nails so they are easier to drive into hard woods; to extend the active life of penicillin in the bloodstream; lost wax casting, carving wax, encausting painting, and grafting plants.
Please check our ingredients index page for a complete listing of all our other soap and cosmetic ingredients.
All prices are in Canadian $. To order, type the quantities of the items that you wish to buy and click the "add to cart" button.