Aloe vera, Aloe barbadensis, grows in dry areas and can vary from 10 inches to 30 feet tall. It's rosette formation allows it to capture as much of the scarce rainfall and to shade itself from the hot sun. The word Aloe is derived from the Arabic word alloeh meaning bitter and shiny substance. The plant has long, flat, fleshy, dark green leaves with spikes along the edges and is coated with a waxy substance to retain the moisture in the leaves. Aloe vera leaves can be harvested every 3 months and new leaves will be ready for harvest in about another 3 months. The gel from inside the leaves is the part of the plant which is used in cosmetic applications and soap making.
Aloe vera gel from the center of the leaves has been used historically for the external treatment of minor wounds and inflamatory skin disorders. Aloe vera gel also has been used on minor skin irritations, including burns, bruises and abrasions. In the cosmetic industry it has been used as a hydrating agent in liquids, creams, sun lotions, shaving creams, lip balms, ointments, and face packs. Aloe vera gel is also often used in cosmetics as an emollient, for conditioning skin and for its humectant properties. It can be incorporated into soaps, lotions, creams and balms.
Aloe vera gel contains:
Vitamins: A, B group, C and E
Enzymes: carboxypeptidase and bradykinase
Minerals: magnesium lactate, sodium, potassium, calcium, magnesium, manganese, copper, zinc, chromium and iron
Polysaccharides: glucomannans and acemannan
Anthraquinones: Barbarloin, isobarbaloin, antrhrone-C and glycosides
Lignin
Saponin
Salicylic acid
Amino acid
Please check our ingredients index page for a complete listing of all our other soap and cosmetic ingredients.
All prices are in Canadian $. To order, type the quantities of the items that you wish to buy and click the "add to cart" button.