Allantoin occurs naturally in comfrey root and the secretions of the Helix Aspersa Muller snail but is normally artificial in cosmetics. It is used in cosmetics for its skin protectant properties and can be added to creams, lotions, shampoos, foam baths, baby powders and lipsticks. When allantoin is added to cosmetics and no claims are made, it remains a cosmetic, not a cosmeceutical (claims would be made about its properties). It has been classified by the US FDA as a safe and effective active ingredient skin protectant and is considered to be nontoxic, nonirritating and nonallergenic at a useage rate of 0.5 - 2.0%.
Please check our ingredients index page for a complete listing of all our other soap and cosmetic ingredients.
All prices are in Canadian $. To order, type the quantities of the items that you wish to buy and click the "add to cart" button.