Orange Peel Wax is a by-product of essential oil production. The residue is refined mechanically without solvents to produce a soft wax from the rind of the orange fruit. Chemically similar to lanolin, orange peel wax may be used as a vegetable substitute for that animal fat. Orange peel wax is an emollient wax that leaves an excellent skin feel and contributes to barrier function and moisture regulation in skin care products. Orange peel wax also aids in stabilizing emulsions due to the phytosterols which are co-emulsifiers.
Orange peel wax is biodegradable and produced from a renewable resource. The composition of orange peel wax is: unsaturated, hydroxy & saturated monoesters 50 - 65%, free fatty acids 6 - 15%, hydrocarbons 8 - 15%, phytosterol esters 5 - 18%, phytosterols 4 - 8%, free alcohols 2 - 7%, carotenoids 0.5 - 2%, glycolipids 0.5 - 2%, phospholipids 0.5 - 2%, and flavonoids 0.2 - 1%.
Laboratory tests on 100% orange peel wax showed no irritation potential in a human patch test, no phototoxicity in a human test and no irritation potential in vitro toxicity.
Please check our ingredients index page for a complete listing of our other ingredients.
All prices are in Canadian $. To order, type the quantities of the items that you wish to buy and click the "add to cart" button.