Celery seed essential oil Apium graveolens is produced by steam distillation of this familiar biennial plant, 12-24 in high, with a grooved, fleshy, erect stalk, skiny pinnant leaves, and umbels of white flowers. Native to southern Europe; extensively cultivated as a domestic vegetable. The oil is produced principally in India, and also the Netherlands, China, Hungary and the USA. Celery seed oil has been used in bladder and kidney complaints, digestive upsets, and menstrual problems; the leaves are used in skin ailments. It is known to increase the elimination of uric acid and is useful for gout, neuralgia, and rheumatoid. A remedy for hepatobiliary disorders, it has been found to have a regenerating effect on the liver. Used in tonic, sedative and carminative preparations, and as a fragrance component in soaps, detergents, cosmetics and perfumes. Cery seed oil is extensively used as a flavouring agent in foods, especially by the spice industry, and in alcoholic and soft drinks.
Please check our essential oil index page for a complete listing of all our essential oils.
All prices are in Canadian $. To order, first click on the items that you wish to buy and then click on the "add to cart" button.