Carrot Seed essential oil Daucus carota is obtained by steam distillation from dried seeds. It's aroma is dry-woody, somewhat sweet and earthy. In perfumery, the essential oil is appreciated for the interesting fatty-woody note it lends to oriental, fantasy, and nature-type perfumes. It is an excellent addition to skin care products. Carrot seed essential oil does not come from the typical tabletop carrots we are accustomed to, it is from the seed of Queen Anne's Lace (Wild carrot) which is a close cousin of the orange carrots we eat.
Please check our essential oil index page for a complete listing of all our essential oils.
All prices are in Canadian $. To order, first click on the items that you wish to buy and then click on the "add to cart" button.