Caraway Seed essential oil Carum carvi is produced by steam distillation from the dried ripe seed or fruit of this native European and western Asian tree, it has been naturalized in North America, and cultivated in Germany, the Netherlands, Scandinavia and Russia. Caraway essential oil is used as a fragrance component and fixative in soaps and high-class perfumes, especially floral, woody or oriental types. Caraway has been used as a flavour component in toothpaste, mouthwash products, cosmetics and perfumes, and as a flavouring in foods. It is also a traditional remedy for dyspepsia, intestinal colic, menstrual cramps, poor appetite, laryngitis, and bronchitis.
Please check our essential oil index page for a complete listing of all our essential oils.
All prices are in Canadian $. To order, first click on the items that you wish to buy and then click on the "add to cart" button.