Bay Leaf essential oil Pimenta racemosa is steam distilled in the USA and West Indies from the leaves of an evergreen tropical tree growing 8 meters high, also known as West Indian bay, Myrcia, Bay Rum Tree, Wild Cinnamon, and Bayberry. The tree is indigenous to Asia Minor, from where it spread to the Mediterranean and then to other countries with similar climates. Bay Leaf has been used commercially for many years in men’s soaps, cosmetics, colognes, and hair tonics.
Please check our essential oil index page for a complete listing of all our essential oils.
All prices are in Canadian $. To order, first click on the items that you wish to buy and then click on the "add to cart" button.